Privacy Notice

Pilates & Yoga With Adam Murby

About Us

We ‘A K Murby’ T/as ‘Pilates & Yoga with Adam Murby’ (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a sole trading entity based in England. Our registered address is 14d Longton Grove, Sydenham, London, SE26 6QE.

The Purpose of This Notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with our services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

Personal Data We Collect

 In order for us to provide and administer our services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide and administer our services. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online booking forms or other contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We also share some limited personal data that we hold with third parties, this is necessary we need to administer our business, for example if our services are based in a location which the local authority administers. Occasionally the local authority may wish to run an audit of users who utilise their space. In this instance we may provide your post code, but no other personal data that can be attributed to you.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of pilates and yoga services, we will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details
  • Special categories of personal data such as ‘health’

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

Where we use an automated email client and cloud based storage for which is necessary to run our business your data (name, email address and phone number) may be based outside the European Union. We currently use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By employing our services you acknowledge that the information you provide (your name, email address and telephone number) will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Why Do We Need Your Personal Data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to provide you with pilates and yoga services, to administer our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

In purchasing our services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative at hello@adammurby.com

Data Retention

  • To protect our business with regard to claims made for malpractice, breach of professional duty, professional indemnity, public liability, libel or slander, breach of confidentiality, we will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement indefinitely.  This data will be retained for our protection should a late discovered incident give rise to a claim.
  • Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years.
  • Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data indefinitely, for example if we are defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

We also analyse data to identify products and services that customers may be interested in, this is commonly known as profiling. You have the right to object to the use of profiling activities and the use of automated decision making (services/tools and techniques).

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at hello@adammurby.com if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data or the use of profiling and automated decision making services/tools and techniques.

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing hello@adammurby.com

International Transfers of Personal Data

Some of the companies we use to administer our business are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  As such we will transfer your data to third parties based outside the EEA. This is necessary for the purposes of administering our business. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law.  Please contact our data privacy representative for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

Your Rights

 Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

The flow of data within our services sector is complex and we ask you to keep this in mind when exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information.  Where we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request this may impact on timescales.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing hello@adammurby.com or by writing to The Data Protection Representative at Pilates & yoga with Adam Murby, 14d Longton Grove, Sydenham, London, SE26 6QE.

Protecting Your Data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our company and authorised third parties.

Data Privacy Representative

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative.  The Data Privacy Representative is Adam Murby, who may be contacted at: hello@adammurby.com

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Pilates & yoga with Adam Murby, 14d Longton Grove, Sydenham, London, SE26 6QE. or by e-mailing hello@adammurby.com or by telephoning 0208 6592344.